Data Protection

Data Protection Policy for the Press Council of Ireland and Office of the Press Ombudsman

The Press Council of Ireland and Office of the Press Ombudsman (the Office), in the consideration of complaints and appeals, processes personal data relating to complainants.   Personal data, both automated and manual, is data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified, either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information.  This document is a statement of the Office’s commitment to meet its obligations under data protection legislation.

Under the Data Protection Acts, the Press Council of Ireland and Office of the Press Ombudsman, as a data controller under that Act, must

1. Obtain and process information fairly

(The Office obtains and processes data fairly only for the purpose of dealing with complaints about member publications of the Press Council of Ireland)

2.Keep it only for one or more specific, explicit and lawful purposes

(The Office uses the data it obtains only for the purposes for which it is obtained)

3.Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes

(The Office uses and discloses personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the processing of complaints)

4.Keep it safe and secure

(The Office has appropriate security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data, and against accidental loss or destruction)

5.Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date

(The Office’s policy is designed to ensure that the data it stores is accurate, complete and up-to-date)

6.Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

(The Office’s policy is designed to ensure that the data it stores is adequate, relevant and not excessive)

7.Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes it was acquired

(All data which contains personal information about complainants will, after the defined retention time, be disposed of in a confidential manner)

8.Give a copy of his/her personal data to an individual, on request

(The Office has procedures in place to respond to requests for personal data from data subjects)

To make an access request under data protection legislation, or for further information on our data protection policy, please contact info@pressombudsman.ie, telephone local l890 208 080 or 01 6740046.